Announcements

Somatosphere & more at #AAA2014

In anticipation of the American Anthropological Association’s annual conference in Washington DC from December 3-7, we wanted to point out a number of panels on which various members of Somatosphere’s editorial team will be presenting, as well as several other interesting panels, roundtables, lectures, and events:

On Wednesday, December 3rd from 12-1:45pm in Jefferson will be the session “Uncertainty and scenario,” organized by Limor Samimian-Darash (Hebrew University) and Jon Bialecki (University of Edinburgh) and featuring Ryan J. Sayre (Yale University, Meg Stalcup (University of Ottawa), James D. Faubion (Rice University), Tomas A. Matza (Duke University), Elizabeth Angell (Columbia University), and Janet Roitman (The New School for Social Research).

On Wednesday, December 3rd from 12-1:45pm in Washington Room 4 will be the session “Anthropology of becoming,” organized by Joao Biehl (Princeton University) and Bridget Purcell (Princeton University) and featuring Angela N. Garcia (Stanford University), Lucas Bessire (University of Oklahoma), Adriana M. Petryna (University of Pennsylvania), and Michael M.J. Fischer (MIT).

On Wednesday, December 3rd from 2-3:45pm in Washington Room 3 will be the session “What possessed you: Sovereignties, selves, and spirits (Part II),” organized by J. Brent Crosson (New York University) and featuring Alexander Rocklin (Independent Scholar), Netta R. van Vliet (Duke University), Sara M. Bergstresser (Columbia University), Louis P. Romer (New York University), Bruce M. Knauft (Emory University), and Morten Axel Pedersen (University of Copenhagen).

On Wednesday, December 3rd from 2-3:45pm in Marriott Balcony B will be the session “‘Global’ knowledge, ‘local’ care, and subjectivity: Producing an anthropology of psychosis,” organized by Neely A. Myers (Southern Methodist University) and featuring Ippolytos A. Kalofonos (University of California), Michael Joseph D’Arcy V (University of California Berkeley), Emily Ng (University of California Berkeley), Mary-Jo Del Vecchio Good (Harvard University), Elizabeth Bromley (University of California Los Angeles), and Janis H. Jenkins (University of California San Diego).

On Wednesday, December 3rd from 4-5:45pm in Washington Room 5 will be the session “Metabolizing environment: Anthropology of metabolism between molecular and eco-political scales,” organized by Amy Moran-Thomas (Brown University) and Nadine Levin (University of Exeter) and featuring Michael A. Fortun (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Ian Whitmarsh (University of California San Francisco), Michael Montoya (University of California Irvine), Harris S. Solomon (Duke University), and Lenore H. Manderson (University of the Witwatersrand).

On Thursday, December 4th 9-10:45am in Marriott Ballroom Salon 3 will be the session “What constitutes medical knowledge? Part 1 of a discussion of Affliction with Veena Das” organized by Clara Han (Johns Hopkins University) and featuring Janet F Carsten (University of Edinburgh), Sophie Day (Goldsmiths, London), Gregoire Hervouet-Zeiber (Johns Hopkins University), Anne M Lovell (INSERM University Paris Descartes), Veena Das (Johns Hopkins University), and Michael Lambek (University of Toronto).

On Thursday, December 4th 11-12:45pm in Marriott Ballroom Salon 3 will be the session “What constitutes medical knowledge? Part 2 of a discussion of Affliction with Veena Das” organized by Clara Han (Johns Hopkins University) and featuring Arthur M Kleinman (Harvard University), Michael M.J. Fischer (MIT), Aditya Bharadwaj (Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies), Vincanne Adams (University of California, San Francisco), Richard Rechtman (Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales), and Veena Das (Johns Hopkins University).

On Thursday, December 4th from 11-12:45pm in Congressional A will be a roundtable honoring the work of Richard Shweder – “Universalism without uniformity, Part I: Best practices? Morality and Cultural Pluralism” organized by Julia Cassaniti (Stanford University) and Usha Menon (Drexel University) and Robert LeVine (Harvard University), John Lucy (University of Chicago), Fuambai Sia Ahmadu, Pinky Hota (Smith College), Thomas S Weisner (University of California Los Angeles), Jacob R Hickman (Brigham Young University), and Stanton E F Wortham (University of Pennsylvania).

On Thursday, December 4th from 11-12:45pm in Thurgood Marshall West will be the session “Re-imagining paths not taken: Conversations with Emily Martin on culture and mind,” organized by Emily C. Cohen (City University of New York) and featuring Karen-Sue Taussig (University of Minnesota), Monica L. Schoch-Spana (University of Pittsburgh Medical Center), Dana Walrath (University of Vermont), Emily Yates-Doerr (University of Amsterdam), Wenrui Chen (New York University), Dwaipayan Banerjee (New York University (NYU) and Dartmouth College), and Lorna A. Rhodes (University of Washington).

On Thursday, December 4th from 2:30-4:15pm in Virginia Suite A will be the session “Assembling the biosocial: Embodied environments, health and modes of interdisciplinarity in the life sciences and anthropology,” organized by Eugene A. Raikhel (University of Chicago) and Stephanie J. Lloyd (McGill University) and featuring Des Fitzgerald (King’s College London), Nikolas Rose (King’s College London), Ilina Singh (Kings College London), Elizabeth F. S. Roberts (Univerisity of Michigan), Daniel H. Lende (University of South Florida), Martine Lappe (University of California Los Angeles), and Maurizio Meloni.

On Thursday, December 4th from 6:30-8:15pm in Virginia Suite A will be the session “The role of anthropologist as teachers: Innovative strategies for helping students learn about violence,” organized by Catherine M. Mitchell Fuentes (University of North Carolina at Charlotte) and featuring M. Nell Quest (Rutgers-Robert Wood Johnson Medical School), Rachel A. Hall-Clifford (Agnes Scott College and NAPA-OT Field School), Christine M. Labuski (Virginia Tech), Nia C. Parson (SMU), Catherine M. Mitchell Fuentes (University of North Carolina at Charlotte), and Deanna E. Barenboim (Sarah Lawrence College).

On Thursday, December 4th from 6:30-8:15pm in Washington Room 2 will be the session “Encountering epidemiology: Risk, uncertainty, and the politics of evidence,” organized by Jennifer A. Liu (University of Waterloo) and Thurka Sangaramoorthy (University of Maryland) and featuring Katherine A. Mason (Columbia University and Brown University), Jennifer A. Liu (University of Waterloo), Adia Benton (Brown University), and James Trostle (Trinity College).

On Friday, December 5th from 9-10:45am in Roosevelt Room 5 will be the session “Producing data, cracking data cultures,” organized by Megan M. Foreman (University of Pittsburgh) and Natasha D. Schull (MIT) and featuring Helene Mialet (University of California Berkeley), Jamie Sherman (Intel Labs), Christopher M. Kelty (University of California, Los Angeles), and Lucy Suchman (Lancaster University).

On Friday, December 5th from 9-10:45am in Washington Room 5 will be the session “Microbes and (in)corporeal infrastructures: Producing visibility in the age of the microbiome,” organized by Alex M. Nading (University of Edinburgh) and Frederic Keck (Musee du Quai Branly and CNRS) and featuring Amber Benezra (New York University), Erin Koch (University of Kentucky), Andrew Lakoff (USC), David Napier, and Thomas D. Cousins (Stellenbosch University).

On Friday, December 5th from 1:00-2:15pm in Johnson the Science, Technology, and Medicine Interest Group of the SMA will hold its open business meeting.

On Friday, December 5th from 2:30-4:15pm in Taft will be a roundtable honoring the work of Richard Shweder – “Universalism without uniformity, Part II: One mind, many mentalities – Self, health, and emotion” organized by Julia Cassaniti (Stanford University) and Usha Menon (Drexel University) and featuring Byron J Good (Harvard University), Tanya M Luhrmann (Stanford University), Janis H Jenkins (University of California San Diego), Charles William Nuckolls (Brigham Young University), and Lene Arnett Jensen (Clark University).

On Friday, December 5th the Society for Medical Anthropology will hold its business meeting, awards ceremony, and presidential address in the Empire Ballroom from 8:30-10:30pm. A reception with a cash bar will follow

On Saturday, December 6th from 9-10:45am in Roosevelt Room 2 will be the session “Grammars of obligation: Substance, matter and life in anthropology,” organized by Aaron Goodfellow and featuring Jane Bennett (Johns Hopkins University), Sruti Chaganti (Johns Hopkins University), Columba Gonzalez Duarte (University of Toronto), Isaias Rojas-Perez (Rutgers University – Newark), Thomas D. Cousins (Stellenbosch University), and Sylvain Perdigon (American University of Beirut).

On Saturday, December 6th from 9-10:45am in Marriott Ballroom Salon 3 – Blue will be the session “Role playing games, interpersonal engagement, and wellbeing,” featuring Greg Batchelder (University of Alabama), Jeffrey G. Snodgrass (Colorado State University), and Nicholas J. Mizer (Texas A&M University).

On Saturday, December 6th from 9-10:45am in Jackson will be the session “Successful aging: The anthropology of a 21st-century obsession,” organized by Sarah E. Lamb (Brandeis University) and Jessica C. Robbins-Ruszkowski (Wayne State University) and featuring Susan R. Whyte (University of Copenhagen), Anna I. Corwin (University of California, Los Angeles), Mark R. Luborsky (Wayne State University), Chulanee Thianthai (Chulalongkorn University), Jessica C. Robbins-Ruszkowski (Wayne State University), and Janelle S. Taylor (University Washington).

On Saturday, December 6th from 2:30-4:15pm in Truman will be the session “Ordering, morality and triage: Producing medical anthropology beyond the suffering subject, part 2: Mental health and illness,” organized by Nolan Kline (University of South Florida) and Bo Kyeong Seo (Australian National University) and featuring Murphy J. Halliburton (Queens College and Graduate Center, CUNY), Zhiying Ma (University of Chicago), Hanna Kienzler (King’s College London), Jennie M. Simpson (American Anthropological Association), Katie Kilroy-Marac (University of Toronto Scarborough), and Shana Lessing (City University of New York Graduate Center).

On Saturday, December 6th from 2:30-4:15pm in Wilson A will be the session “‘Care’ful consideration: Examining notions of care within and toward ethnography,” organized by A. Elizabeth DeLuca (University of California Irvine) and Aaron T. Seaman (University of Chicago) and featuring Chloe Silverman (Drexel University), Janelle S. Taylor (University Washington), Mareike Winchell (University of California Berkeley), Matthew Furlong (University of Chicago), Athena McLean (Central Michigan University), and Andrea P. Sankar (Wayne State University).

On Saturday, December 6th from 4:30-6:15 in Marriott Ballroom Salon 2, Bruno Latour (Sciences Po) will deliver the AAA Distinguished Lecture: “Anthropology at the time of the anthropocene: a personal view on what is to be studied.”

On Saturday, December 6th from 6:30-8:15pm in Washington Room 3 will be the session “Bio-logics of American citizenship: Medicine, science and the state,” organized by Matthew J. Wolf-Meyer (University of California, Santa Cruz) and featuring Seth D. Messinger (CRSR and UMBC), Anna B. Zogas (University of Washington), and Karen-Sue Taussig (University of Minnesota).

On Saturday, December 6th from 6:30-8:15pm in Johnson will be the session “Critical engagements with ‘community’ in global public health,” organized by Anna M. West (Stanford University) and Lindsey J. Reynolds (Stellenbosch University) and featuring Damien Droney (Stanford University), Clare Cameron (UCSF/UC Berkeley), Salla Sariola (University of Oxford), and Oliver Human (University of Amsterdam).

On Sunday, December 7th from 8-9:45am in Maryland Suite A will be the session “The ‘Coefficient of Weirdness’: Paranoia, conspiracy, and the unintelligible in rational institutions,” organized by Leo Coleman (The Ohio State University) and Noelle J. Mole (New York University) and featuring Bill Maurer (University of California Irvine), Talia Dan-Cohen (Washington University in St. Louis), and Elizabeth Anne Davis (Princeton University).


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *